Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Love our logo ? So do we, which is why we ask you to respect the copyright comprised in Coffee Capsule Delights designs and not copy them.

Please note that Coffee Capsule Delights is a registered trademark.

Coffee Capsule Delights values your privacy

Coffee Capsule Delights is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Coffee Capsule Delights may obtain during the course of our business operations. As defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details include, but are not limited to: any purchase through telephone, online sales, suppliers’ after hours contact details or in-store competitions. Australian Privacy laws require Coffee Capsule Delights to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, Coffee Capsule Delights will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

Coffee Capsule Delights collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact Coffee Capsule Delights regarding the collection of such Personal Information;
How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;
Why Coffee Capsule Delights collected the Personal Information
Who Coffee Capsule Delights would usually disclose such Personal Information to any law requiring Coffee Capsule Delights to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Coffee Capsule Delights. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

Race or ethnicity
Political or religious beliefs or affiliations
Philosophical beliefs
Sexual preferences
Criminal convictions
Membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information or genetic information

How that information is used

The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with services. For example: name and contact address for online sales or card number for a credit card transaction or name and contact details for participating in a competition. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

Coffee Capsule Delights takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures and technology (such as is outlined below in “Dealing With Coffee Capsule Delights Online”) to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Coffee Capsule Delights is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.


Dealing with Coffee Capsule Delights online

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

We use cookies to enable us to identify you. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. We use cookies to help us improve our service to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful to its visitors.

Please note, if you select 'Remember My Details' when going through the online shopping basket process, we will install a permanent cookie on your hard drive to facilitate this.

Links to Other Sites from our website

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).

If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Before we provide you with access to your Personal Information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee or our cost if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg. If you change your address or contact phone number), please contact us at so we can make that change.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, then you are welcome to email our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer directly by letter or by email with your issues or queries.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website

Contacting Us

The Coffee Capsule Delights Group Pty Ltd Head Office is located in Sydney.

For further information on Coffee Capsule Delights's privacy policy you can contact Coffee Capsule Delights by:
Writing to "The Privacy Officer” via email at

Coffee Capsule Delights Community Guidelines Code of Conduct

Coffee Capsule Delights wants to create a community that allows everyone to express themselves, talk to each other, and share their thoughts (where applicable) while discovering and immersing themselves in coffee and the culture and worlds that surround it.

Your commitment to this Code of Conduct in all Coffee Capsule Delights Community Programs allow a positive and enriching experience for all Coffee Capsule Delights members.

Coffee Capsule Delights cannot and will not be held responsible for any user-generated content on the site and across the Community Programs. This includes but is not limited to anything that violates the Code of Conduct or any slanderous remarks or offensive content written, published, uploaded or sent by any member.


PART 1: Respect others

The Coffee Capsule Delights community is built on treating every member with mutual respect. Do not use the Community Programs to bully, harass, stalk or attack other members. Expressions of bigotry, racism, hatred or profanity are unacceptable and will not be tolerated. Respect the opinion of others even if it is different to yours. Any violation of this may lead to your views and posts not being published, being deleted, receiving a formal warning, suspension or a permanent ban from the Coffee Capsule Delights Community Programs.

Some simple tips and rules to follow:

Do not make inflammatory remarks to provoke others.
Ensure your posts have a point and are designed to stimulate discussion. If your posts are addressing a personal matter between you and another member or a discussion that would be more appropriate in a private message, email or phone conversation then please refrain from posting them in the public forum.
All posts, topics, images, and language should be appropriate for users of any age and should not contain any offensive material. Offensive material will be removed immediately.
Threats of any kind will result in the loss of your membership of the Coffee Capsule Delights site.
Moderators who manage the Community Programs may edit or remove posts, that violate the Code of Conduct as well as having the authority to ban members for such violations.
Before starting a new thread in the forum ensure there is not an existing thread that you could post to. If your thread would be better suited in another thread or area it may be moved or deleted.
Don’t spam or use the Community Programs to promote a product, service or yourself. Ensure that your contribution is a positive one.

PART 2: Don’t Break the Law

While your personal information is protected by Coffee Capsule Delights under the guidelines of our privacy policy, Coffee Capsule Delights may be required by law or court order to disclose information on members that may have engaged in illegal activity or behaviour within, through or with the aid of the Coffee Capsule Delights Community Programs.

Use your common-sense. If it’s illegal offline then it’ll probably be illegal online as well and you will be held responsible for your actions. Unlawful behaviour may include but is not limited to:

Defaming, discriminating or inciting hatred against another person
Using the Community Programs to distribute, disseminate, discuss or promote infringing, obscene, criminal activity or unlawful material or information
Posting the private details of another person. These include but are not limited to addresses, phone numbers, emails, vehicle registrations and more.
Uploading files or links of photos, music, files, software, film or other material that infringes on another person or organisation’s intellectual property.
Uploading or distributing any software or material designed to harm or disrupt the computers of other users. This includes viruses, worms and trojans
Impersonating or pretending to be an employee or agent of Coffee Capsule Delights, a forum moderator, another member or any other fraudulent or misleading claims to be or represent someone that you’re not. Misleading user accounts may be deleted or edited.

PART 3: Breaches of the Code of Conduct: Process and Reporting

Failure to follow the Coffee Capsule Delights Community Guidelines Code of Conduct will result in either formal warnings or removal of membership and account privileges. In extreme circumstances the offending user may be reported to the appropriate authorities.

If you believe that another member has breached the Code of Conduct you can report the offending post, message or comment by clicking on the “Contact Us” button. This content will be reviewed against the terms set out in the Code of Conduct.


PART 4: Coffee Capsule Delights Liability

The Coffee Capsule Delights Community Programs are created to facilitate communication that abides by the Coffee Capsule Delights Community Guidelines Code of Conduct.

Coffee Capsule Delights accepts no responsibility, liability or in any way associates itself with any of the views, ideas, information posted by its members.


PART 5: Member Responsibilities

All Members are responsible for:

Abiding by the Coffee Capsule Delights Community Guidelines Code of Conduct
All their activity while participating in the Community Programs. You are responsible for anything that you say, write or post.
Protecting and not sharing any personal information or details (i.e. bank details, passwords, license numbers etc) either through the Community Programs or directly with other members.
The website links they may add to any posts and the information offered by the website they link to. Please note that Coffee Capsule Delights takes no responsibility for any content or information offered through 3rd party website links.
Any actions that you may take following any information or advice received through the Coffee Capsule Delights online forums.
Most importantly every member is responsible for ensuring that they’re creating a positive and fun environment that everyone can be a part of and enjoy.